Image Alt

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

1. This privacy policy applies to La Rondine’s website (the “Website”). This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). By using the Website you consent to this policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

Collection and use of your information

 

2. We will collect personal data on this Website only if it is directly provided to us by you as a user. This includes personal data such as your name, email address, home and work address and telephone number, if it is provided by you with your consent. You will provide this kind of data if you are making a purchase from us.

3. We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

4. The information that we collect and store relating to you is chiefly used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you. For example, we may ring you to clarify something about your order. All photos sent to us are only held for the duration of the order and are deleted straight after to comply with GDPR.

5. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).

 

6. Your payment information (e.g credit and debit card details) provided when you make a purchase from our website is not received or stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors that we use. La Rondine will not have access to that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.

 

7) We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

 

8. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

 

9. If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can email us at larondinecakes@gmail.com.

 

10. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political associations, without your explicit consent.

 

11. With this exception, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.

 

Security and Third Party Links

 

12. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

13. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  You should choose a password that is not easy for someone to guess.

 

14. You might find links to third party websites on our website. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Use of cookies

 

15. Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies.

Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.]

Your rights

 

16. The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. You can email us at larondinecakes:gmail.com. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.

 

17. You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at larondinecakes@gmail.com

 

Changes to this policy

 

18. We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

 

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at 12 Queen Street, Bedford, MK40 2HA or email us at larondinecakes@gmail.com

 

Version:  27/01/2023